beaconnews
SHARP 
Weather Updates

Beacon-News All-Area Defense

Matt Williams

Matt Williams

storyidforme: 40829910
tmspicid: 13527668
fileheaderid: 6235088

HONORABLE
MENTION

Steve Belovich,
Aurora Central

Austin Breunig, Sandwich

Cody Ekstrom,
Aurora Central

Bryce Holm, Oswego

Charlie Faunce, Marmion

Forrest Gilbertson, Batavia

Colin Griffin, Geneva

Marquise Jenkins, Batavia

Zach Peruski, Plano

Jaumaureo Phillips,
Kaneland

Eric Schwartz, Sandwich

Anthony Thielk, Batavia

Spencer Thomas,
West Aurora

Jonah Walker,
Aurora Christian

Article Extras
Story Image

Updated: December 30, 2012 3:51PM



FIRST TEAM

Defensive lineTrent Bowers, Plano

Senior three-year starter and two-time all-Interstate Eight choice was second on team in tackles (47 solo) and earned Illinois Football Coaches Association Class 4A All-State honors.

Trevor Hardin,
Waubonsie Valley

Senior had 57 tackles (11 for loss) with four sacks and 19 quarterback hurries and earned all-Upstate Eight Valley honors for 10-2 Class 8A quarterfinalist.

Izzy Rosa, Aurora Central

Senior who also started on O-line had 86 total tackles (6 sacks), was named Suburban Christian Conference Gold Defensive Player of Year and earned IFCA Class 3A All-State honors for Chargers’ playoff entry.

Linebackers

Joel Bouagnon,
Aurora Christian

Senior NIU verbal commit starred on both sides of the ball, rushing for 1,475 yards and leading the IHSA Class 3A state champs in tackles (133).

Austin Lacke,
Waubonsie Valley

Third-year starter for 10-2 Warriors had 100 tackles and was named Upstate Eight Valley Defensive Player of the Year by league’s coaches.

Seth McDonald, Sandwich

Third-year starter was repeat all-Interstate Eight Conference and IFCA Class 4A All-State after racking up 110 tackles on defense and 1,190 rushing yards on offense.

Mickey Watson, Batavia

All-Upstate Eight River selection was leading tackler (60 solo) on undefeated regular season Bulldog squad that won league championship.

Matt Williams, West Aurora

First team all-DuPage Valley Conference selection led Blackhawks defense with 67 tackles (9 for loss) and also had two interceptions.

Defensive backs

Jeff Markham,
Waubonsie Valley

Senior free safety earned all-Upstate Eight Valley honors after posting 40 tackles (2 for loss) with one forced fumble, four interceptions (1 returned for TD) and nine pass breakups.

Brandon Mayes,
Aurora Christian

Committed to NIU, this IFCA Class 3A All-State selection starred on both sides of ball for the state champs, ranking second on the team in tackles (123) and second in rushing (866).

Jamaal Richardson, Oswego

Third-year starter and all-Southwest Prairie Conference selection who will play at the next level had 34 tackles and plenty of big plays — including a 99-yard fumble return for score — for league champs.

PunterJason Evans, Oswego East

Junior was called upon to punt 37 times and finished the season with a 39.4-yard average.

SECOND TEAM

Defensive lineJustin Best, Oswego

Senior was involved in 62 tackles and earned all-Southwest Prairie Conference honors for league champions.

Josh Kok, Aurora Christian

Senior anchored the Eagles’ standout D-line and had 70 tackles, including 11 for loss for state champions.

Trevon Williams, West Aurora

Senior made the move from LB and had 38 tackles with 4.5 sacks and earned all-DuPage Valley Conference honors for the Blackhawks.

LinebackersBlake Bradford, Kaneland

Repeat all-Northern Illinois Big 12 East Conference selection was second on the team with 82 tackles.

Hugh Griffin,
Waubonsie Valley

Junior linebacker led team with 115 tackles (86 solo) and earned all-Upstate Eight Valley accolades.

Gary Koehring, Kaneland

Repeat all-Northern Illinois Big 12 East Conference selection led the Knights in tackles with 100.

Max Larsen, Oswego

Senior standout had 76 tackles (47 solo) and earned all-Southwest Prairie Conference honors for league champ Panthers.

Jake Murawski, Metea Valley

Senior led team with 96 tackles and had 4 sacks, earning all-Upstate Eight Valley Conference accolades for Mustangs.

Defensive backsKory Harner, Kaneland

Third-year varsity starter was a repeat all-Northern Illinois Big 12 East Conference selection, who had 61 tackles (8 for loss) for league champ Knights.

Charles House, West Aurora

Senior defensive back had three interceptions and 32 tackles, earning special mention DuPage Valley Conference honors.

Jake Ruddy, Marmion

Third-year varsity performer and team MVP had 33 tackles with nine pass breakups and three interceptions on defense along with 339 yards rushing and 180 receiving.

PunterSahr Mahoney, Mooseheart

Do-it-all guy for Ramblers averaged 38 yards per punt and 52.5 per kickoff and also made 35 of 38 PATs.



© 2014 Sun-Times Media, LLC. All rights reserved. This material may not be copied or distributed without permission. For more information about reprints and permissions, visit www.suntimesreprints.com. To order a reprint of this article, click here.