sports

Lead story image

Boys Track: West Aurora’s McCue brother sweep 800 at Bell Invite

For John Bell Invite host West Aurora, which finished sixth, the indisputable highlight was brothers Connor and Brady McCue sweeping the open 800. Downers Grove North won the elite meet.

 

High School Sports

Lincoln-Way West going the extra mile

Rails

After suffering a heartbreaking overtimes loss to Joliet Catholic in a Class 5A quarterfinal playoff game last season, Lincoln-Way West has put in extra work in the offseason to complete it’s state title run. read more...

 
High School Cube News

Softball: Waubonsie pitcher Hohman gets offensive support in shutout of Streamwood

thumbnail

The Warriors pounded out 15 hits and Shannon Hohman was dominant on the hill in an 11-0 win.

Girls Track: Batavia falls just short of Oswego East invite title

Batavia went down to the wire in a battle for the team title with Bolingbrook at Saturday’s expanded Oswego East Invitational but came up three points short.

Girls Track: Macy Tramblay leads Huntley to title at Kaneland invite

Macy Tramblay took the triple jump competition, swept the hurdles and ran leadoff on the first-place mile relay, buoying Huntley to the team championship in the Jenni’s Invitational at Kaneland for the fifth straight year.

College Baseball: Waubonsee gambles and wins for doubleheader split

Waubonsee coach Dave Randall gambled in sending Chiefs pinch runner Gered Bales home on a hit in the seventh inning, but it paid off as Bales scored and Waubonsee won 3-2 over Oakton after losing the opener 6-1.

Girls Soccer: Geneva gets past shorthanded Rosary

While shorthanded Rosary held its own for much of the opening half, Geneva simply proved to be too much as the visiting Vikings posted a 4-1 victory Saturday.

Area Schedule

Local high school and college listings for the week of April 21-26

College Report: West Aurora’s Alex Chollet a record breaker, for a while

thumbnail

West Aurora graduate Alex Chollet was one of five throwers to break the facility record in the hammer at the Saint Louis Invitational recently. He finished second with a toss of 56.24 meters (184 feet, 6 inches).

High School Basketball: Teammates, opponents reconnect at East-West alumni games

The East Aurora women held on for an exciting 43-42 victory to open the 17th annual East-West alumni basketball rivalry Friday, and in the men’s nightcap, West Aurora came out on top in equally exciting fashion by a score of 101-94.

Minor League Baseball: Cougars can’t solve Dayton pitcher Travieso

Nick Travieso pitched five-hit ball over six innings as Dayton blanked visiting Kane County 9-0 Friday night.

Area Roundup: April 18

Scores and highlights from around the Aurora area.

Boys Track Insider: Hoffert twins lead Yorkville to next level

thumbnail

With outdoor track season ready to commence in earnest, distance standouts Luke and Jake Hoffert are out to make sure there is no repeat of last year in track and field. “It was the first time in seven years we didn’t have any state qualifiers,” Yorkville coach Ben Draper said. “Making the transition from (Class) 2A to 3A has been tough.”

High School Track: Yorkville girls, Oswego East boys win titles at Matt Wulf Invite

Big-time individual performances highlighted Friday’s co-ed Matt Wulf Invitational at Yorkville High School.

Girls Track: West Aurora’s Spagnola sweeps four events at invite

West Aurora’s Emma Spagnola won all four of her events at Downers Grove North’s 13-team Ritter Invitational Thursday and started off the meet with a bang when she set a meet record in the long jump in her only attempt.

Girls Track: Waubonsie sweeps sprint relays at Gus Scott Invite

thumbnail

Morgan Schulz of Cary-Grove, named the meet MVP, won the A-level 100 hurdles and the 800, anchored a third-place 800 relay and then came back to win the 300. Cary-Grove won the event with 349 points. Naperville North was second with 313.

Boys Track: Waubonsie Valley takes third place at Gus Scott Invite

Naperville North senior Jake Pecorin edged New Trier’s Josh Rosenkranz by less than a second in the 3,200 with an effort of 9:31.83 Thursday in his school’s Gus Scott Invitational. Oak Park-River Forest won the team title with 306 points and Waubonsie Valley took third with 281.