beaconnews
SPARKLE 
Weather Updates

Candidates file petitions for April election

MartCallahan is joined by his wife Mary Anne children as he files his candidate petitions Monday for 2nd Ward seBatavicity

Martin Callahan is joined by his wife, Mary Anne, and children as he files his candidate petitions Monday for the 2nd Ward seat on the Batavia city council. Filing for the April 13, 2013, election opened Monday and continues through 5 p.m. Dec. 26.

storyidforme: 41795707
tmspicid: 15463513
fileheaderid: 7001408

Updated: January 19, 2013 6:16AM



Filing opened Monday for school board and city council elections around the Fox Valley.

The following candidates filed election petitions Monday to get on the April 2013 ballot. Filing continues until 5 p.m. Dec. 26.

West Aurora School Board

Three four-year terms: William Passalaqua, 115 Dee Road, North Aurora; Neal Ormond, 1514 Garfield Ave., Aurora; Valerie Brown Dykstra, 922 Garfield Ave, Aurora; Jonathan Wood, 725 Kelly Drive, North Aurora

East Aurora School Board

Three four-year terms: Annette Johnson, 1051 Northfield, Aurora; Richard Leonard, 1655 Margaret Lane, Aurora; Anita Lewis, 322 Grant Place, Aurora; Kirsten Strand, 628 Sexton, Aurora; Zachary Montroy, 912 E. Benton St., Aurora

Two two-year terms: Marcella Duermit, 1180 Kingsley Lane, Aurora; Stella Gonzalez, 1747 Briarheath Drive, Aurora; Mary L. Peryea, 125 S. Fourth St., Aurora

Indian Prairie School Board

Four four-year terms, one two-year term: Soteria Kapsis, 5320 Bamboo Lane, Naperville; Cathy Piehl, 1409 Greenlee Court, Naperville; Justin Karubas, 3124 Brossman St., Naperville; Michael Raczak, 1056 Jersey Court, Naperville; Krishna Bansal, 2416 Fawn Lake Circle, Naperville; Vasavi Chakka, 4636 Chokeberry Drive, Naperville; Susan Taylor Demming, 3440 Butler Walk, Naperville; Maria Curry, 3691 Monarch Circle, Naperville; Jazmin Santillan, 2623 Saddlebrook Drive, Naperville

Batavia School Board

Four four-year terms: Tina Bleakley, 124 Daniels Drive; Jonathan Gaspar, 1351 Chillem Drive; Susan Locke, 1216 Danforth Drive; Michael Papka, 689 Sennett St.; Jason Stoops, 1051 Kristen Court

Geneva School Board

Four four-year terms: Robert L. Cabeen, 3616 Ridge Point Drive; Jeffrey K. DiOrio, 306 Cape Way; Fred A. Dresser, 344 Ashby Court; Daniel J. Garrett, 2025 Eldorado Court; Mark Grosso, 7 Bridgeport; David J. Lamb, 1401 Fairway Circle; Jay Moffat, 2730 Fargo Blvd.; William R. Wilson, 39W652 Terney Lane

Hinckley-Big Rock School Board

Four four-year terms: Melissa Oeters, 7S291 Jericho Road, Big Rock

Kaneland School Board

Three four-year terms: Cheryl Krauspe, 449 Prairie Valley Drive, Elburn

Oswego School Board

Three four-year terms (at least one new board member must be from an unincorporated area): Danielle Paul, 2443 Avalon Court, Aurora, incorporated seat

Plano School Board

Four-year term: Estela M. Martinez and Paul Heller

St. Charles School Board

Four four-year terms: Jim Gaffney, 39W385 Longmeadow Lane; Corrine Pierog, 93 Whittington Course; Mike Vyzral, 4N208 Fox Mill Blvd.; Steve Spurling, 1025 Stonehedge Road; James Conro, 6N065 Foxwood Court

Somonauk School Board

Four-year term: Bradley Casner

Yorkville School Board

Four four-year terms: Robert Brenart, 19 Amanda Lane, Yorkville

Batavia City Council

Seven four-year terms

Ward 1: Michael O’Brien, 1305 Wintergreen Terrace

Ward 2: Martin Callahan, 1025 Towne Ave.

Ward 4: Jamie Saam, 222 Columbia St.; Jim Volk, 812 N. Washington Ave.

Ward 6: Nick Cerone, 2031 Alexander St.; Ron Rechenmacher, 415 Grove Court

Ward 5: Steve Vasilion, 426 Illinois Ave.

Campton Hills Village Board

Trustee: Al Lenkaits Jr., John Strauss and Harry Blecker

Geneva City Council

Mayor: Kevin R. Burns, 1630 Kaneville Road; Robert (Bob) McQuillan, 2677 Berkshire St.

Clerk: Lynn P. Landberg, 606 Center St.

Treasurer: Patrick J. McQueeny, 2684 LeBaron Court

Alderman (five four-year terms)

Ward 1: Zachary J. Ploppert, 127 N. Sixth St.; Michael Bruno, 522 Fulton St.

Ward 2: Richard G. Marks, 2688 LeBaron Court

Ward 3: Dawn Vogelsberg, 533 Glengarry St.

Ward 4: Ronald Singer, 364 Colonial Circle

Ward 5: Ralph R. Dantino, 515 Summit St.

Alderman (one two-year term)

Ward 2: No filings

Hinckley Village Board

President: John M. Marsh, 631 Meadow Lane; James K. Roderick, 661 Louise Drive

Trustee (four-year term): John M. Marsh, 631 Meadow Lane

Trustee (two-year term): Carol Kerry, 590 Prairieview Lane

Montgomery Village Board

Mayor: William C. Keck Jr. and Matthew T. Brolley

Trustee (four-year term): Theresa Sperling, Steve R. Jungermann, incumbent Denny Lee

Oswego Village Board

Trustee (three four-year terms): Scott Finkenbinder, 205 Catherine Court; Ryan Kauffman, 245 Devoe Drive; Jeff Lawson, 626 Manhattan Circle; Pam Parr, 45 Sherwick Road; Scott Volpe, 513 Lichtfield Way

Plano City Council

Mayor: Robert Hausler, Katherine “Dee” Le Cuyer

Alderman: Keith Krantz, 4th Ward; Robert Hyde, 2nd Ward.

Treasurer: Janet E. Goehst

St. Charles City Council

Mayor: John Rabchuk, Raymond Rogina, Jotham S. Stein

Alderman

1st Ward (two seats): Ronald Silkaitis, Jon E. Monken

2nd Ward (two seats): Clifford Carrignan, Arthur J. Lemke

3rd Ward (two seats): Mario J. VanDerHeyden, William Turner

4th Ward (two seats): Jo K. Krieger

5th Ward (two seats): Maureen Lewis, Kimberly Malay

City Treasurer: Warren Drewes

Sandwich City Council

Mayor: Rick Olson

Alderman: Bill Beverley, 1st Ward; Dave Fraser, 2nd Ward

City Clerk: Denise Di

Sugar Grove Village Board

Village President: Sean Michels and Kevin M. Geary

Trustee: Gayle Deja-Schultz, Stephanie Landorf, Robert Bohler and Rick Montalto

Yorkville City Council

Ward 1: Ken Koch, 532 Buckthorn Court; Fred L. Anderson, 1999 Meadowlark Lane

Ward 2: Larry Kot, 607 State St.

Ward 3: Marty Munns, 1414 Aspen Lane; Joel Frieders, 462 Twinleaf Trail



© 2014 Sun-Times Media, LLC. All rights reserved. This material may not be copied or distributed without permission. For more information about reprints and permissions, visit www.suntimesreprints.com. To order a reprint of this article, click here.