beaconnews
ANNOYING 
Weather Updates

Area races taking shape for April election

storyidforme: 42184347
tmspicid: 14263303
fileheaderid: 6530494

Updated: January 28, 2013 3:44PM



Filing concluded Wednesday for school board and city council elections around the Fox Valley.

The following candidates have filed election petitions for the April 2013 election.

West Aurora School Board

Three four-year terms: William Passalaqua, 115 Dee Road, North Aurora; Neal Ormond, 1514 Garfield Ave., Aurora; Valerie Brown Dykstra, 922 Garfield Ave, Aurora; Jonathan Wood, 725 Kelly Drive, North Aurora; George Dyche, 2570 Oak Trails Drive, Aurora; Mark Bradford, 1921 School House Lane, Aurora; Robert Patterson, 610 Cherrywood Drive, North Aurora

East Aurora School Board

Three four-year terms: Annette Johnson, 1051 Northfield, Aurora; Richard Leonard, 1655 Margaret Lane, Aurora; Anita Lewis, 322 Grant Place, Aurora; Kirsten Strand, 628 Sexton Ave., Aurora; Zachary Montroy, 912 E. Benton St., Aurora

Two two-year terms: Marcella Duermit, 1180 Kingsley Lane, Aurora; Stella Gonzalez, 1747 Briarheath Drive, Aurora; Mary L. Peryea, 125 S. Fourth St., Aurora; Ignacio Cervantes, 628 High St., Aurora

Indian Prairie School Board

Four four-year terms, one two-year term: Soteria Kapsis, 5320 Bamboo Lane, Naperville; Cathy Piehl, 1409 Greenlee Court, Naperville; Justin Karubas, 3124 Brossman St., Naperville; Michael Raczak, 1056 Jersey Court, Naperville; Krishna Bansal, 2416 Fawn Lake Circle, Naperville; Vasavi Chakka, 4636 Chokeberry Drive, Naperville; Susan Taylor Demming, 3440 Butler Walk, Naperville; Maria Curry, 3691 Monarch Circle, Naperville; Jazmin Santillan, 2623 Saddlebrook Drive, Naperville

Batavia School Board

Four four-year terms: Tina Bleakley, 124 Daniels Drive; Jonathan Gaspar, 1351 Chillem Drive; Susan Locke, 1216 Danforth Drive; Michael Papka, 689 Sennett St.; Jason Stoops, 1051 Kristen Court; Jim Karner, 2S303 Hart Road; Garrick C. Grizaffi, 819 Alberosky Way

Geneva School Board

Four four-year terms: Robert L. Cabeen, 3616 Ridge Point Drive; Jeffrey K. DiOrio, 306 Cape Way; Fred A. Dresser, 344 Ashby Court; Daniel J. Garrett, 2025 Eldorado Court; Mark Grosso, 7 Bridgeport; David J. Lamb, 1401 Fairway Circle; Jay Moffat, 2730 Fargo Blvd.; William R. Wilson, 39W652 Terney Lane; Leslie N. Juby, 316 Peyton St.

Hinckley-Big Rock School Board

Four four-year terms: Melissa Oeters, Big Rock; Debra Winkle, Hinckley; Tom Mullis, DeKalb

A fourth member will be appointed after the other members are seated to the board.

Kaneland School Board

Three four-year terms: Cheryl Krauspe, 449 Prairie Valley Drive, Elburn

Oswego School Board

Four four-year terms: Danielle Paul, 2443 Avalon Court, Aurora; Eva Renee Powers, 511 Springbrook Trail North, Oswego; Michael G. McDowell, 36 Afton Drive, Montgomery; Matthew Bauman, 2929 Manchester Drive, Montgomery; Gregory G. O’Neil, 5450 Half Round Road, Oswego; Bradley Schulz, 2342 Shenandoah Drive, Aurora; Jill Ko, 1762 Delta Drive, Aurora

Plano School Board

Three four-year terms: Estela Martinez, 509 Hardin St.; Paul Heller, 705 S. Hale St.

St. Charles School Board

Four four-year terms: Jim Gaffney, 39W385 Longmeadow Lane; Corrine Pierog, 93 Whittington Course; Mike Vyzral, 4N208 Fox Mill Blvd.; Steve Spurling, 1025 Stonehedge Road; James Conro, 6N065 Foxwood Ct.; Nancy Muzzey, 1414 Adams Ave.; Richard Leidig Jr., 36W683 Bonnie Ct.; Edward McNally, 724 Horne St.

Sandwich School Board

Three four-year terms: Dale Hamilton, 301 E. 6th St.; David Hahl, 4856 E. Sandwich Road; Jeanette Wright, 1515 Fairside Dr.

Somonauk School Board

Four-year terms: Bradley Casner, 120 Cook Court; Michael Short, 1148 LaSalle Drive; Roger Duffield, 534 Erma Drive; Cory Britt, 1196 Ladybird Drive; Matthew Wilson, 360 E. Washington St.; Amy Wiegman, Somonauk.

One two-year term: no filings.

Yorkville School Board

Four four-year terms: Robert Brenart, 19 Amanda Lane; Laura Allen, 511 Blaine St.; Dave Dockstader, 93 Ethel Court; Dean Fisher, 14 Oak Creek Drive

Batavia City Council

Mayor: Jeffery D. Schielke, 518 Bailey Drive

Treasurer: Gerald R. Miller, 220 Spring St.

Clerk: Heidi Wetzel, 524 Morton St.

Alderman (seven four-year terms)

Ward 1: Michael O’Brien, 1305 Wintergreen Terrace

Ward 2: Martin Callahan, 1025 Towne Ave.

Ward 4: Jamie Saam, 222 Columbia St.; Jim Volk, 812 N. Washington Ave.

Ward 5: Steve Vasilion, 426 Illinois Ave.; Eldon P. Frydendall, 33 S. Lincoln St.

Ward 6: Nick Cerone, 2031 Alexander St.; Ron Rechenmacher, 415 Grove Court; Robert F. Liva, 1634 Derby Drive

Ward 7: No filing

Campton Hills Village Board

Trustee (three four-year terms): Harry Blecker, 8N105 Ickenham Lane; John S. Strauss, 39W680 Deerhaven Trail; Albert Lenkaitis Jr., 6N352 Fair Oaks Drive; Michael D. Millette, 3N297 Town Hall Road

Elburn Village Board

Village president: David L. Anderson, 505 W. Reader St.

Trustee (three four-year terms): Kenneth N. Anderson Jr., 1126 Independence Ave.; Richard C. Garcia, 415 Babcock St.; Patricia (Pat) J. Schuberg, 540 Parkside Drive; Michael Rullman, 549 Parkside Drive; Jeffrey D. Walter, 1490 Settler St.

Geneva City Council

Mayor: Kevin R. Burns, 1630 Kaneville Road; Robert (Bob) McQuillan, 2677 Berkshire St.

Clerk: Lynn P. Landberg, 606 Center St.

Treasurer: Patrick J. McQueeny, 2684 LeBaron Court

Alderman (five four-year terms)

Ward 1: Zachary J. Ploppert, 127 N. Sixth St.; Michael Bruno, 522 Fulton St.

Ward 2: Richard G. Marks, 2688 LeBaron Court

Ward 3: Dawn Vogelsberg, 533 Glengarry St.

Ward 4: Ronald Singer, 364 Colonial Circle

Ward 5: Ralph R. Dantino, 515 Summit St.

Alderman (one two-year term)

Ward 2: Donald Cummings, 1440 Fairway Circle

Hinckley Village Board

President: John M. Marsh, 631 Meadow Lane; James K. Roderick, 661 Louise Drive; Drew Snedeker, 505 Prairie St.

Trustee (four-year term): John M. Marsh, 631 Meadow Lane

Trustee (two-year term): Carol Kerry, 590 Prairieview Lane

Montgomery Village Board

Mayor: Thomas Campbell, 171 Montgomery Road; William C. Keck Jr., 104 Second Ave.; Matthew T. Brolley, 2127 Emma Court

Village clerk: Heidi Dziedzic

Trustee (three four-year terms): Theresa Sperling, 1659 Lexington Drive; Steve Jungermann, 2109 Emma Ave.; Denny Lee, 527 S. Main St.; Colleen Nedrow, 2431 Prescott Drive; Ben Brzoska, 3122 Fairfield Way; Josh Salisbury, 1330 Walnut Ridge; Greg Nelson, 219 Jefferson St.; Andy Kaczmarek, 2538 Hartfield Drive

Oswego Village Board

Trustee (three four-year terms): Scott Finkenbinder, 205 Catherine Court; Ryan Kauffman, 245 Devoe Drive; Jeff Lawson, 626 Manhattan Circle; Pam Parr, 45 Sherwick Road; Scott Volpe, 513 Lichtfield Way; Judy Sollinger, 105 E. Jefferson St.; Kenneth Duda, 536 Parkview Court

Plano City Council

Mayor: Robert A. Hausler, 710 N. Center Ave.; Katherine “Dee” LeCuyer, 303 E. Man St.

City clerk: Kathy Miller, 2004 Bittersweet St.

Aldermen (four-year terms)

1st Ward: Melody Herreid, 409 E. Church St.; Richard C. Claahsen, 721 E. Worth St.

2nd Ward: Robert Hyde, 3631 Blake St.

3rd Ward: Stephen T. DeBolt (I) 605 Esta Drive

4th Ward: Keith Krantz, 1115 Julia; Jeff Johnson, 2102 Bittersweet St.

St. Charles City Council

Mayor: John Rabchuk, Raymond Rogina, Jotham S. Stein, Jake W. Wyatt

Treasurer: Warren Drewes

Aldermen

1st Ward (two seats): Ronald Silkaitis, Jon E. Monken, Justin Osborne

2nd Ward (two seats): Clifford Carrignan, Arthur J. Lemke

3rd Ward (two seats): Mario J. VanDerHeyden, William Turner

4th Ward (two seats): Jo K. Krieger

5th Ward (two seats): Maureen Lewis, Kimberly Malay

Sandwich City Council

Mayor: Rick Olson

City clerk: Denise Di

Alderman: Bill Beverley, 1st Ward; Dave Fraser, 2nd Ward; Charles F. Moran, 4th Ward

Somonauk Village Board

Mayor: Aaron Grandgeorge, 210 W. Pine St.

Trustee (three four-year terms): Jay Wiegman, 495 Stahl St.; Michael Conley, 430 E. DeKalb St.

Sugar Grove Village Board

Village president: Sean Michels, 748 Tudor Court; Kevin M. Geary, 137 Edgewater Lane

Trustee (four-year terms): Gayle Deja-Schultz, 236 Berkshire Lane; Stephanie Landorf, 131 Monna St.; Robert E. Bohler, 1966 Fay’s Lane; Rick Montalto, 320 Mallard Lane

Yorkville City Council

Ward 1: Ken Koch, 532 Buckthorn Court; Fred L. Anderson, 1999 Meadowlark Lane

Ward 2: Larry Kot, 607 State St.

Ward 3: Marty Munns, 1414 Aspen Lane; Joel Frieders, 462 Twinleaf Trail; Samuel M. Clementz, 148 Bertram Road Unit M

Ward 4: Diane L. Teeling, 118 Naden Court; Seaver Tarulis, 849 Bluestem Drive



© 2014 Sun-Times Media, LLC. All rights reserved. This material may not be copied or distributed without permission. For more information about reprints and permissions, visit www.suntimesreprints.com. To order a reprint of this article, click here.